Skip to content ↓

Welcome from the Chair of Governors

Welcome to The Minster School. The governors are immensely proud of the staff (teaching and support) and students, who continue to produce work and results of the highest calibre. We are immensely proud of the strong Ofsted report that we received in November 2023. The school was graded 'good' overall with outstanding personal development and sixth form provision . Please support the school in any way you can to ensure we maintain our high standards in the future.

On 1 December 2018, The Minster School became an academy within the Minster Trust for Education (MITRE), a Multi Academy Trust (MAT) which includes another secondary school and several primary/infant schools within our geographical area. The transition to an academy has changed the way we are funded and we receive our budget through MITRE and are supported by them in all our work. The Minster School was founded in 956AD making it one of the oldest schools in England!  We are proud of this heritage and our Christian foundation. We welcome pupils from a wide range of backgrounds to a school dedicated to our core values of wisdom, optimism, resilience, kindness and service. Our school motto is, “Succeeding together”. Our local Governing Body comprises representatives of the Diocese, the Bishop, Cathedral Chapter, Nottinghamshire County plus the parents and staff of the school.

We were a National Teaching School under a former government initiative, with over 70 Schools joining our Teaching School Alliance. This transformed into the Minster Learning Alliance, in September 2021. We are also the East Midlands East Maths Hub and lead CPD for Nottinghamshire Music Hub. These networks enable our staff to assist other schools to improve their performance. It also helps us to learn from their ideas how further to improve our school.

Governors act as ‘critical friends’ to the school and we seek to ensure that the high targets set are achieved. Governors offer their time voluntarily to work with the headteacher, staff and pupils of the school. We do this by regular meetings with key staff and department heads, each governor having responsibility for an area of development within the school improvement plan. As Governors we are responsible for ensuring financial probity and we regularly monitor spending, ensuring that value for money is obtained.

All Governors give their time freely and details of who we are can be seen on the website. If there are issues that need to be addressed, I would ask that you contact key staff at the school in the first instance.  Our complaints policy is detailed on our website and explains how I can be contacted through school if you are unable to resolve any issues. I am very grateful for the time given by all Governors, because without such support the school would not be able to maintain the high standards for which it is renowned.

If you need to contact me directly then please write to me at school in an envelope marked for the Chair of Governors, 'private and confidential'.

David Shannon

2022-

Our Governors
 

Current Governors

  • Mrs Michele Atkinson - Local Authority - Term of Office - 17/11/20 - 16/11/24

  • Mr Robert Beckett - Foundation - Term of Office 01/09/22 - 31/08/26

  • Mr Ben Chaloner - Staff - Headteacher (Ex-Officio) - Term of Office - 01/11/20

  • Mrs Christine Corner - Foundation - Term of Office - 12/12/2023 - 11/12/2027 

  • Reverend Canon Dr Richard Frith - Foundation (Ex-Officio) - Term of Office Commenced - 14/10/19 

  • Mrs Hayley Gault - Staff - Term of Office 21/03/21 - 20/03/25

  • Mr Peter Gibbins - Foundation - Term of Office - 01/09/2022 - 31/08/2026

  • Miss Laura Goodhead - Co-opted - Term of Office - 20/03/2024 - 19/03/2028

  • Reverend James Halstead - Foundation - Term of Office - 18/01/21 - 17/01/25

  • Mr Mike Johnson - Parent - Term of Office - 08/07/24 - 07/07/28

  • Mrs Ellis May - Parent - Term of Office 10/11/2022 - 09/11/2026

  • Reverend Sarah Patten - Foundation - Term of Office - 16/12/21 - 15/12/25

  • Mr Paul Provost - Foundation (Council of St Johns College) - Term of Office - 18/06/23 - 17/06/27

  • Mr David Shannon - Chair, Foundation (Chapter) - Term of Office 05/11/21 - 04/11/25
  • Mrs Fi Thompson - Parent - Term of Office - 28/11/22 - 27/11/26

  • Mr Andy Wall - Staff Co-opted - Term of Office 17/11/20 - 16/11/24

  • Mrs Vicky Wicks - Parent - Term of Office 23/03/2021 - 22/03/25

Governors' Meetings
 

Meetings 2024 – 2025

Full Governing Body

Autumn Term – Tuesday, 10 December 2024 at 6.30pm

Spring Term - Tuesday, 25 March 2025 at 6.30pm

Summer Term - Tuesday, 8 July 2025 at 6.30pm

Committees

The Minster School Governing Body has determined that it will operate through the following committees:

  • Strategic Development and Pupils (SD&P) 
  • Finance General Purposes and Personnel (FGP&P) 
  • Discipline Committee (DC) - when required
  • Pay Committee (PC) - when required

Committee Meetings

Autumn Term – SD&P Tuesday 15 October 2024 at 6.30pm / FGP&P, Tuesday 19 November 2024 at 6.30pm

Spring Term - SD&P, Tuesday 4 February 2025 at 6.30pm / FGP&P, Tuesday 4 March 2025 at 6.30pm

Summer Term - SD&P, Tuesday 13 May 2025 at 6.30pm / FGP&P, Tuesday 17 June 2025 at 6.30pm

Committee Members

Strategic Development and Pupils' Committee: Reverend J Halstead (Chair), Mr B Chaloner (Ex-officio),                    Mrs H Gault, Reverend Canon Dr R Frith (Ex-officio), Mr P Provost, Mrs M Atkinson, Mr A Wall, Mrs F Thompson;        Mrs E May; Mrs V Wicks; Mrs C Corner; Miss L Goodhead

Finance, General Purposes and Personnel Committee: Mr R Beckett (Chair), Mr B Chaloner (Ex-officio), Reverend Canon Dr R Frith (Ex officio), Reverend S Patten, Mr P Gibbins, Mrs F Thompson, Mrs E May; Mrs C Corner

Discipline Committee: The Committee will be made up of three Governors from the Governing Body except The Minster School staff governors

Admissions Panel: Mrs M Atkinson, Mr D Shannon, Reverend James Halstead

Appeals Committee: All Governors except Minster staff governors

Pay Committee: Mr D Shannon, Mr R Beckett ; Mr P Gibbins

Complaints: Mr D Shannon (Chair of Governors)

Declarations of Interest 

Register of declarations of interest: pecuniary/business

Last updated: May 2024

All parties have declared interests, including where they have none. All interests that exist have been recorded on the register.

Name Name of Business Institution or Charity Nature of Business Institution or Charity Nature of Interest Relationship to Staff/Students Date Interest Began
Mr A Wall MITRE Trust Multi-Academy Trust Married to MITRE employee Spouse 17/11/2020
Reverend    J Halstead

Diocese of Southwell & Nottingham

Church of England Diocese

Employee Board of Finance

Parent   

Parent 

01/09/2019

 

 

Mrs H Gault MITRE Trust Multi-Academy Trust Sister of MITRE employee Sibling 01/09/2020
Mrs S Patten

Diocese of Southwell & Nottingham

Patten UK Ltd

Patten NZ Ltd

 

 

 

 

 

 

Church of England 

Diocese

 

 

Music recording & publishing; Renting and leasing of media equipment: Sports and recreation education; Residents property management

Clergy

Employee

 

 

Husband/Director

Husband/Director

 

 

 

 

 

 

Clergy

Parent 

 

 

 

01/09/2019

 

 

2022

2011

 

 

 

 

 

 

2005

Mr D Shannon

AQA

 

 

Cleo Maheson Fund Rotary Group Newark

Education Charity

 

 

Relief of the Poor and Needy

A Level History Exam Marker

Trustee

Grandparent 

 

 

 

2010

 

 

Term

2021-2026

Mr P  Gibbins

Gibbins Hanrahan Ltd 

The Chimes Trust

Financial Sector

 

Repair & Maintenance of Bells of Southwell Cathedral Church

Director

Trustee

None

 

 

17/09/2023

 

09/02/2012

Mr R Beckett

A J Beckett 

Saracens Securities Ltd

Southwell Charities For the Poor and Sick 

I.E.T

 

R.B.L

C.A.I

Radio & Television

Security

 

Prevention or relief of poverty

 

 

Institute of Engineering & Technology

Royal British Legion

Confederation of Aerial Industries

Proprietor

Director

 

Trustee & Clerk

 

 

 

Member

 

Member

Member

None

1984

1960

 

1964

 

 

 

1960

 

1960

1978

 

Mrs F Thompson Lowes Wong Junior School Primary Education Co-opted Governor (Vice Chair) Parent 

October 2017

 

Mr P Provost The Minster School Education  Parent Parent  04/09/2023

Mrs C Corner

Southwell Minster Cathedral Church Spouse

Chapter member Trustee

 

June 2018
Mr M Johnson

National Education Union

Lowes Wong Junior School

Union

 

 

Primary Education

Member

 

 

Parent Co-opted Governor

NA

 

 

Parent

 

 

 

October 2016-July 2024

Senior leaders who contribute

Name Name/nature of pecuniary/business interest declared Type of business
Ms C Blick No external business/pecuniary interest declared NA

Members who resigned/end of term during previous 12 months

Name Date of Appointment Date of Resignation
Mrs C Pierpoint 28/11/2018 08/05/2024
   

 

Meeting Attendance 

 Attendance at Strategic Development and Pupils Committee meetings

Name

Academic Year 2024-2025

No. Attended/No. in Year

Academic Year 2023-2024

No. Attended/No. in Year

Mr B Chaloner 0/3 3/3
Rev. R Frith 0/3 3/3
Mr A Wall 0/3 3/3
Mrs M Atkinson 0/3 1/3
Reverend J Halstead 0/3 2/3
Mrs H Gault 0/3 1/3
Mr P Provost 0/3 1/3
Mr D Shannon 0/3 3/3
Mrs C Pierpoint NA 0/3 (left 08.05.24)
Mrs F Thompson 0/3  3/3 
Mrs E May 0/3 2/3 
Mrs V Wicks 0/3 3/3 
Mrs C Corner 0/3  2/2 (term commenced 11.12.23).
Miss L Goodhead 0/3  1/1 (term commenced 20.03.24)

 

Attendance at Finance, General Purposes and Personnel Committee meetings

Name

Academic Year 2024-2025

No. iAttended/No. in Year

Academic Year 2023-2024

No. Attended/No. in Year

Mr B Chaloner 0/3 3/3
Mr R Beckett 0/3 2/3
Rev. R Frith  0/3 2/3
Reverend S Patten  0/3 2/3 
Mr P Gibbins 0/3 3/3
Mrs F Thompson 0/3  3/3 

Mrs E May

0/3 2/3 
Mrs C Corner 0/3 1/2 (term commenced 11.12.23)

 Attendance at Full Board meetings

Name

Academic Year 2024-2025

No. Attended/No. in Year

Academic Year 2023-2024

No. Attended/No. in Year

Mr B Chaloner 0/3 3/3
Rev. R Frith 0/3 2/3
Mr A Wall 0/3

3/3

Mrs M Atkinson 0/3 3/3
Reverend J Halstead 0/3 3/3
Mrs H Gault 0/3 4/3
Mr M Johnson 0/3 1/1 (term commenced 08.07.24)
Mr D Shannon 0/3 3/3
Mrs C Pierpoint NA 0/2 (left 08.05.24)
Mr P Provost 0/3 2/3
Mr R Beckett 0/3 3/3

Mrs V Wicks

0/3 1/3
Reverend S Patten  0/3 3/3
Mr P Gibbins 0/3 3/3
Mrs F Thompson 0/3 3/3 
Mrs E May 0/3 2/3 
Mrs C Corner 0/3 2/3 
Miss L Goodhead 0/3  2/2 (term commenced 20.03.24)